Privacy Policy

PolyGenomX Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personal information that we may hold from your dealings with us.

Collection of Personal Information

We commonly collect information from our clients in the following circumstances:

  • When you purchase a product or service from us
  • When you enquire about gaining access to our products or technology
  • When you register for our eNewsletter (though only your name, email and business name)

How we use this information

We use your personal information in the normal course of dealing and communicating with you.

We will never sell or disclose your personal details to any third party.

Withdrawal of Consent

You can terminate the transmission of any communications to you and request the destruction of any information we may hold on you that is not related to our statutory or fiduciary obligations, and is not archived outside of our daily usage, and we will use our best endeavours to comply with your wish.

Access to Information 

The National Privacy Principles provide you with the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you.

If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct any of the information that we hold, please contact us as follows:

Write to:

The Privacy Officer
PolyGenomX Ltd
PO Box 8917
GCMC QLD 9726
Australia

We have internal procedures in place to deal with such requests, and we may require further information from you to verify your identity.

Third Parties

Should you conduct a transaction with any third party who may be linked to our web site, you should review that party’s policy regarding e-commerce transactions and privacy on their site.

We are not responsible for product and service transactions that are consummated at third party web sites

Notice to Parents

PolyGenomX does not specifically collect online contact information from children, nor do we target or sell products specifically for children. We encourage parents to talk to their children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

 Information Storage

An electronic customer management and database system is used to store most of the personal information. This system is accessed only by authorized users and contains security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data that we hold. We take strong precautions to insure the safety of your information.

General

Should you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Information Management Statement or to issues generally surrounding the private information that we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at the addresses referred to above.

Similarly, any complaints in relation to privacy related issues should also be directed to either of these addresses.

From time to time, this statement may be amended. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement will always appear at the www.polygenomx.com website.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, our practices, or your dealings with us, you can contact us.